• Photo of Chamber members meeting with legislators
  • COMMITTEES

  • Advocacy committees advise the Chamber on issues which may affect our members. Any employee of a member organization in the Greater Fairbanks Chamber of Commerce may apply to become a member of the advocacy committees below.

    Guests are welcome at any Chamber committee meeting (membership is not required). We encourage you to attend a meeting or two as a guest to learn about the committee's focus and activities. Click the blue button below to join a committee email list and stay in the know.

     

  • Complete the form below to apply for committee membership. You will be contacted with the result of your application after it is reviewed by the chair of the relevant committee and the Board of Directors.

  • Education & Workforce Development Education & Workforce Development

    Mission Statement:

    The Education & Workforce Development Committee serves to advise Chamber members on matters of education that relate to the business community and promote a quality educational system. 


    Meeting Time:

    10:45 - 11:45 AM on the 2nd Monday of each month


    Chair:

         Janet Daley

         ABR, Inc.
         Email
        


     

     

     

     

    Volunteer Committee Members:

    1. Colt Chase, Fairbanks Youth Soccer Association
    2. Heidi Haas, ACCA
    3. Amanda Langhorst, UAF College of Business & Security Management
    4. Ernie Manzie, Family Centered Services of Alaska
    5. Meredith Maple, Fairbanks Children's Museum
    6. Scott McCrea, Explore Fairbanks
    7. Ruby Oatman, Associated General Contractors
    8. Sandi Ryan, Fairbanks Education Association
    9. Crystal Tidwell, IUOE Local 302

    Energy, Environment & Natural Resources Energy, Environment & Natural Resources

    Mission Statement:

    The Energy, Environment & Natural Resources Committee focuses on the concerns of economical delivery, production and end-use of energy for our residents and advocates for the development and use of Alaskan's natural resources and strives to have a working knowledge of technical, financial, and political aspects surrounding development.


    Meeting Time:

    7:30 - 8:30 AM on the 4th Wednesday of each month


    Chair:

         Lou Florence

         Doyon Utilities
         Email
        




     

     

    Volunteer Committee Members:

    1. Meadow Bailey, Golden Valley Electric Association
    2. Genevieve Bell, Flowline Alaska
    3. Roger Burggraf, Greatland River Tours
    4. Lisa Cassino, Usibelli Coal Mine
    5. David Fish, Aurora Energy
    6. Kyle Gray, First National Bank Alaska
    7. Ken Hall, Lynden Transport
    8. Wendie MacNaugton, Northern Star Resources Limited
    9. David Prusak, Stantec Consulting Services, LLC
    10. John Ringstad, Individual Member
    11. Joni Scharfenberg, Fairbanks Soil & Water Conservation District
    12. Rick Solie, Tower Hill Mines

    Government Relations Government Relations

    Mission Statement:

    The Government Relations Committee monitors proposed or existing laws, policies and regulations affecting Chamber members or its mission. The Committee takes a proactive posture in advancing matters of importance to our community or our state. From time to time, the Committee submits formal recommendations to the Board and takes a lead role in advocating Chamber positions externally. 


    Meeting Time:

    9:00 - 10:00 AM every Tuesday


    Chair:

         Lisa Cassino
         Usibelli Coal Mine
         Email
     
     
       

     

     


    Volunteer Committee Members:

    1. Chris Darrah, Shannon & Wilson
    2. Rebecca Dean, Dean & Associates, LLC
    3. Cheyenna Kuplack, Doyon Limited
    4. Sarah Lefebvre, Exclusive Paving & University Redi-Mix
    5. Scott McCrea, Explore Fairbanks
    6. Wendie MacNaugton, Northern Star Resources Limited
    7. John Ringstad, Individual Member
    8. Brenna Schaake, Kinross Alaska
    9. Jennifer Thompson, Century 21 Gold Rush
    10. Chuck Wiegers, A & A Roofing Co, Inc.

    Military Affairs Military Affairs

    Mission Statement:

    The Military Affairs Committee promotes cooperative relationships between the military and Interior Alaskan businesses to maintain and enhance the economic value of our military installations.


    Meeting Time:

    9:00 - 10:00 AM on the 2nd Friday of each month


    Co-Chairs:

         Jennifer Imus
         First National Bank
         Email

     

     

     

     

     

     

        Tim Jones
         Doyon Utilities
         Email
       

     

     

     

     

     

    Volunteer Committee Members:

    1. Ashley Bradish, Golden Valley Electric Association
    2. Lisa Cassino, Usibelli Coal Mine
    3. Rebecca Dean, Dean & Associates, LLC
    4. Charity Gadapee, Explore Fairbanks
    5. Tom Hough, UAF Military & Veteran Affairs
    6. Jon Huff, Alaska Universal Productions
    7. Doug Isaacson, Minto Development Corporation
    8. Ron Johnson, North Haven Communities
    9. Steve Lundgren, Denali State Bank
    10. Kathy Mayo, Kathy Mayo & Associates
    11. Althea St. Martin, Individual Member

    Transportation and Infrastructure Transportation and Infrastructure

    Mission Statement:

    The Transportation and Infrastructure Committee advocates for improvement and growth in transportation and infrastructure for the Northern Region. This includes roads, railroad, aviation, terminals, water access, utilities, and building infrastructure with a goal to enhance Fairbanks as an Alaska transportation hub and increase the capability to service international traffic.


    Meeting Time:

    7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. every Thursday


    Co-Chairs: 
        Melissa Osborn
        DOWL
        Email
      


     

     

     

        Juliet Shepherd
        Shepherd et al.
        Email
      

     

     

     

     

    Volunteer Committee Members:

    1. Roger Burggraf, Greatland River Tours
    2. Mike Davis, GHEMM Company
    3. Jackson Fox, FAST Planning
    4. Don Galligan, Fairbanks North Star Borough
    5. Tom George, AOPA
    6. Stan Halvarson, Alaska Aerofuel
    7. Doug Isaacson, Minto Development Corporation
    8. Sarah Lefebvre, Exclusive Paving & University Redi-Mix
    9. Clark Milne, DOWL
    10. Christy Terry, Alaska Railroad
    11. Crystal Tidwell, IUOE Local 302
    12. Rachel Webb, Fairbanks International Airport