• SAVE OUR UNIVERSITY
  • ACTION ALERT
  • The time to act to SAVE OUR UNIVERSITY is NOW. Call and email the following legislators TODAY and tell them to vote to override the Governor’s University of Alaska veto.

    Tell them: The Governor’s action to nearly halve Alaska’s contribution to the 2019/20 UAF and UAA budget will have catastrophic impacts on the University of Alaska. It will force a radical reduction in offerings and services, cause massive layoffs, and damage the UA system for years (possibly even decades) to come. We cannot let this happen! Vote to override the Governor’s devastating University of Alaska veto!

    The vote to override must occur by Friday, July 12 and may occur as early as Monday, July 8. Don’t miss this chance to stand UA Strong and SAVE OUR UNIVERSITY – call and write these legislators TODAY!

     

    Representatives

    Representative David Talerico

    Representative.Dave.Talerico@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free: 800-491-4527

    907-451-2818

     

    Representative Tammie Wilson

    Representative.Tammie.Wilson@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free: 800-860-4797

    907-451-2723

     

    Representative Sara Rasmussen

    Representative.Sara.Rasmussen@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free: 866-465-3892

    907-269-0234

     

    Representative Josh Revak

    Representative.Josh.Revak@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free: 888-269-3879

    907-269-0222

     

    Representative Laddie Shaw

    Representative.Laddie.Shaw@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free: 866-465-4945

    907-269-0199

     

    Representative Kelly Merrick

    Representative.Kelly.Merrick@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free:800-861-5688

    907-465-3777

     

    Representative Lance Pruitt

    Representative.Lance.Pruitt@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free: 888-478-3438

    907-269-0100

     

    Representative Colleen Sullivan-Leonard

    Representative.Colleen.Sullivan-Leonard@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free: 800-782-4833

    907-373-6285

     

    Representative Mark Neuman

    Representative.Mark.Neuman@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free: 800-505-2678

    907-376-2679

     

    Representative George Rauscher

    Representative.George.Rauscher@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free: 888-465-4859

    907-373-6287

     

    Representative DeLena Johnson

    Representative.DeLena.Johnson@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free: 866-465-4958

    907-376-4958

     

    Representative Cathy Tilton

    Representative.Cathy.Tilton@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free: 800-342-2199

    907-373-6298

     

    Representative Sharon Jackson

    Representative.Sharon.Jackson@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free: 877-460-3783

    907-622-3783

     

    Representative Ben Carpenter

    Representative.Ben.Carpenter@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free: 800-469-3779

    907-283-7223

     

    Representative Sara Vance

    Representative.Sarah.Vance@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free: 800-665-2689

    907-235-2921

     

    Representative David Eastman

    Representative.David.Eastman@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free: 800-468-2186 

    907-373-1842

       

     

     

     

     

    Senators

    Senator Mia Costello

    Senator.Mia.Costello@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free: 800-773-4968 

    907-269-0117

     

    Senator Pete Micciche

    Senator.Peter.Micciche@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free: 800-964-5733

    907-283-7996

     

    Senator David Wilson

    Senator.David.Wilson@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free: 800-862-3878

    907-376-4866

     

    Senator Lora Reinbold

    Senator.Lora.Reinbold@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free: 800-770-3822

    907-622-8950

     

    Senator Mike Shower

    Senator.Mike.Shower@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free: 877-465-6601 

    907-376-3370

     

    Senator Shelly Hughes

    Senator.Shelley.Hughes@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free: 800-565-3743

    907-376-3725

     

    Senator John Coghill

    Senator.John.Coghill@akleg.gov

    Toll-Free: 877-465-3719

    907-451-2157

     

  • Yellow-Line.jpg
  • 'Join-Our-Team'-text.jpg
  • We need the support of our community so

    PLEASE SIGN UP 

    We'll let you know in the future how you can help us send a message to the Administration about how important our University is to us all. 

    • _GMP9066-w1400.jpg
    • _GMP9054-w1400.jpg
    • _DSC4579-w1400.jpg
    • _DSC4698-w1398.jpg
  • OUR MISSION

    SAVE OUR UNIVERSITY is a business coalition with the goal of preventing devastating cuts to the University of Alaska which would have crippling effects on Fairbanks, our rural neighbors, and the state of Alaska.

  • Yellow-Line.jpg
  • TEAM ROSTER

    Anna    Atchison    Kinross Fort Knox
    Lyle    Axelarris    Design Alaska
    Rocky    Barnette    iHeartMedia
    Ashley    Barry    Madden Real Estate
    Keith    Bartusch    Denali State Bank
    Keith    Bartusch    Sani Can
    Keith    Blanchard    Blanchard Family Funeral Home
    Roger    Burggraf    Greatland River Tours
    Maggie    Calhoun    Bent Birch Property Management
    Felicia    Cavanaugh    Labors Union Local 942
    Jinnel    Choiniere    Greater Fairbanks Chamber of Commerce
    Tyler    Cole    Aurora Animal Clinic
    Peppi    Croft    Shannon & Wilson, Inc.
    Monica    Dallas    49th State Realty, LLC
    Chris    Darrah    Shannon & Wilson, Inc.
    Bethe    Davis    RJG, A PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION
    Jeff    Dean    Creative Fires Studio, Inc.
    Scott    Eickholt    Laborers Local 942
    Mike    Emers    
    Lesley    Enman    Greater Fairbanks Chamber of Commerce
    Marilyn    Fye    Design Alaska
    Karen    Gaborik     School District
    Adrian    Gall    ABR, Inc.
    Ruth    Gastineau    UAF CTC
    Michael    Hale    Hale & Associates Insurance Company
    Taylor    Hallgrimson     Madden real estate
    Keith     Hanneman     PDC Engineers
    Jamie    Hansen    Information Insights
    Lisa    Herbert    Usibelli Coal Mine
    Deb    Hickok    Explore Fairbanks
    Talon    Hobbs    Midnite Mine Brewing Co.
    Patricia    Holloway    A.F. Farmer LLC
    Jacob    Howdeshell    Laborers' Local 942
    Zachery    Howdeshell    Local 942
    Isabel     Hughes     
    Garry    Hutchison    Kohler Schmitt & Hutchison PC
    Doug    Isaacson    Minto Development Corp
    Micheal    Ives    Madden Real Estate
    Dominique    Johnson    Alaska Laborers Union
    Lindsay    Johnson    Let's Call Lindsay, LLC
    Rebecka    Jones    Fairbanks Economic Development Corporation
    Cary    Keller    TVC Orthopaedics  And Sportsmedicine Fairbanks
    Justin    Kent    IUOE Local 302
    John Paul    Kohler    Top Hat Limousine
    Tammy    Kosa    Northrim Bank
    Nick    Kraska    Turning Point Counseling Services
    Rachael    Kvapil    Pagesculptor Studios
    Chelsea    Loaiza    Laborers Local 942
    Kayla    Long    Laborers Local 942
    Wendie    MacNaughton    Northern Star (Pogo) LLC
    Stacy    Markham    MACFCU
    Amber    Masters    Shannon and Wilson
    Kathy     Mayo     Kathy Mayo and Associates
    W.    McAmis    Local 942
    Suzanne     McCarthy    Alaska Laborers Training School
    Breanne    Meath    
    Bryan    Merriam    Laborers Local 942
    Chris    Miller    Design Alaska
    Amanda     Moore    MAC Federal Credit Union
    Kara    Moore    Cook & Haugeberg LLC
    Alexandra     Moreno    Geotemps, Inc.
    Shane    Nelson    Laborers Local 942
    Reinhard    Neuhauser    Alaska Fishing and Raft Adventures
    Meg    Nordale    GHEMM Company, Inc.
    Michelle    Ohnesorge    Fairbanks Economic Development Corporation
    Mindy    O'Neall    Laborers' Local 942
    David    Partee    Sled Dog Studio
    Abigail    Paul    Feng Shui Fairbanks
    alec    pilcher     laborers local 942
    Matt    Poggemiller    Advanced Physical Therapy Alaska
    Jeff    Putnam    Design Alaska
    Megan    Quan    Fairbanks Home Source
    Susan    Rainey    Riverview Realty
    Leland    Rich    ECS, Inc
    Amy    Richards    Mt. McKinley Bank
    Nadia     Riley    RCPC
    June    Rogers    McCafferty's
    Danny    Ruerup    Local 942
    Brenna    Schaake    Greater Fairbanks Chamber of Commerce
    Chris    Schaeffer    Laborers Local 942
    Travis    Schumann     Buckland City
    Albert    Seibel    Laborers local 942
    Linda    Setterberg     Fairbanks Reentry Coalition
    Marisa    Sharrah    Greater Fairbanks Chamber of Commerce
    Juliet    Shepherd    Fairbanks Economic Development Corporation
    Delores    Siah    Northrim Bank
    Alex     Sloat    Great Fairbanks Chamber of Commerce
    Sara    Smith    Yukon Title Company
    Rick    Solie    Tower Hill Mines
    Robert    Sparks    Robert A. Sparks Law Office
    Renee    Staley    Birchwood Homes
    Angie    Tallant    Somers & Associates REALTORS
    Kathleen    Thompson    Cook & Haugeberg LLC
    Crystal    Tidwell    IUOE Local 302
    Benjamin    Valles    Alaska Laborers Union
    Peter    Van Flein    Van Flein Financial LLC
    Benjamin    Van Nort    Laborers Local 942
    Ed    Walden    Madden Real Estate
    Shana    Waring    North Pole Montessori
    Geoff    Welch    Date-Line Digital Printing
    Jack    Wilbur    Design Alaska
    Karen    Wilken    Fountainhead Development Inc
    Tyler    Williams    Mammoth Marketing, LLC
    Katie    Yarrow    Greater Fairbanks Chamber of Commerce

     

       

     

     

     

     

    Nathan    Adamczak
    Valerie    Adams
    Nakeda    Allen
    Sine    Anahita
    Erik     Andersen
    Britton    Anderson
    Isiah    Anderson
    Larry    Anderson
    Judy    Anderson
    Taylor    Asher
    Chalisa    Attla
    Meadow     Bailey
    Lisa    Baker
    Theresa    Bakker
    Littie    Ballard
    Timothy    Ballard
    Shayna    Balog
    Kelly    Barker
    Nate    Bauer
    Elsie    Beaman
    Jenny    Bell-Jones
    Julie    Benson
    Charles     Bettisworth
    Liya    Billa
    Amanda    Blanchard
    Elizabeth    Bonnell
    Ray    Bonnell
    denedra    bostic
    marcia    boyette
    Olivia    Braastad
    Tracy    Brand
    Amanda    Brand
    Mike    Brase
    Audra    Brase
    Tonya    Brown
    Michelle    Bunch
    KiMae    Byrd
    Denise    Caissie
    Michaela    Cameron
    Cherry    Cardenas
    Kara    Carlson
    Cameron    Carlson
    Nicole    Carter
    Robert    Carter
    Kathryn    Carter
    Marcia    Cassino
    Marilyn    Charles
    Cindy    Christian
    L Dianne    Christiansen
    Julie    Closuit
    Nickole    Conley
    Suzy    Coronel
    Jim    Culley
    Janet    Daley
    Reggie    Dallaire
    Nickol    Dameron
    Shannon    Daniels
    Phyllis    Darrah
    John    Davies
    Jennifer    Davis
    Kim    Davis
    Norm    Davis
    Melissa     Davis
    Rebecca    Dean
    Maggie    Demers
    John    Denny
    Melanie    Desmond
    Jessica    Desrochers
    Kristie    Dickerson
    Derrick    Dieringer
    Hal    DiMarchi
    Kathi    Dodson
    Heather    Dodson
    Salem    Dogbe
    Brenda    Donker
    Sylvia    Dotson
    Destiny    Dowling
    Erik    Drygas
    Emily    Drygas
    Jon    Duke
    Amanda    Eckert
    Austin     Edson
    Christina    Eickholt
    Monica    Eldemar
    Alyssa    Enriquez
    Clarice    Esquilla
    Samantha    Evans
    Tonya    Evans
    Haley    Evens
    Melinda    Farmer
    Hugh    Fate
    Sean    Fisher
    Eileen    Fisher
    Garret    Flood
    Flemming    Foldø
    James    Fredette
    Audrey    Freeman
    Krista    Freiburger
    Claire    Friedenauer
    Cathy    Gabriel
    Kama    Gale
    Ramon    Galvan
    Mary    Galvan
    Bernard    Gatewood
    David    Gewttenberg
    James    Gilchrest
    Kasey    Gillam
    Shawana    Glade
    Sarah    Goetz
    Anita    Goetz
    Mario    Gonzalez Soto
    M Carolyn    Gray
    Don    Gray
    Tiffany    Green
    Bob    Groseclose
    Adriana    Gutierrez
    Steven    Haagenson
    Heidi    Haas
    Ken    Hall
    Crissy    Haman
    Karl    Hanneman
    Bobby    Hanson
    Jeremiah    Harrington
    Stephanie    Harrison
    Bob    Hartley
    Jerry    Haugeberg
    Giles    Hawthorn
    Yvette    Hebard
    Sunny    Hemen
    Justin    Heminger
    Susan    Henrichs
    Mark    Herrmann
    Diane    Herrmann
    Sharon    Hildebrand
    Sheila    Hinckley
    Melanie    Hinzman
    Janet    Hollister-Speed
    Mike    Hopper
    Stacey    Howdeshell
    Coral     Howe
    Chelsey     Hoxie
    Pete    Hutton
    Jim    Immel
    Jennifer    Imus
    Amy    Ingram
    Ronald    Inouye
    Christina     Ireton
    Cyndarienne    Jaffa
    Michael    Jaramille
    Rachel    Jeppsen
    Peter    Johnson
    Brent    Kaiser
    Brittany    Karns
    Carol    Kaynor
    Margaret    Keiper
    Michael    Kent
    Missey    Kihler
    Robert    Kinnard
    Debbie    Kissinger
    Carol    Kleckner
    Ali    Knabe
    Tara     Knight
    Jo    Kuchle
    Riley    Laws
    Jazmin    Ledezma
    Sarah    Lefebvre
    Ashley    Lindsoe
    Jon    Lindstrom
    Cindie    Little
    Lanien    Livingston
    kate    lundell
    Kate    Lundell
    Kristin    Lundquist
    MaLinda    Malenfant
    Ernie    Manzie
    Colwyn    Martin
    Marisa    Martinez
    Charles    Mason
    Maggie    Matheson
    Jeri    Maxwell
    Ramona    McAfee
    Colleen    McGee
    Kimberly    Mcginnis
    Sarah    McGowan
    Sharon    McLeod
    Sara    McMurrough
    Lesa    Meath
    Jeffrey    Merkel
    Benjamin    Mildon
    Cyndia     Miller
    Clark    Milne
    Manisha    Misra
    Patty    Mongold
    Gerald    Montuya
    Lisa    Morrow
    Raquel    Moses
    Hailey    Moyle
    Jill    Murphy
    Mike    Musick
    Shayleen    Nadon
    Ricky    Newton
    Kevin    Nohr
    Svetlanna    Nuss
    Christina    Nuss
    Jules    Nusunginya
    Christa    Ogaqa
    Lael    Oldmixon
    Denise     Omstead
    Courtney    Ozimkoski
    Rome    Parham
    Daniel    Parrish
    Donna    Patrick
    Holly-Marie    Pena
    Catharine    Persinger
    Evon    Peter
    Rachell    Peterson
    Daniel    Powers
    Anupma    Prakash
    Wendy    Presler
    Theresa    Reed
    Michelle    Renfrew
    Samantha    Reynolds
    Morgan    Rice
    Barbara     Rich
    Margaret    Rich
    Connie    Riddle
    Jill    Riddle
    Kate     Ripley
    Anthony    Rizk
    Brian    Rogers
    William    Rogers
    Joseph     Rothermel
    Janeen    Ruge
    Robyn    Russell
    Joe    Russo
    Selina J    Sam
    Lee (Seth)    Santaro
    Carrie    Santoro
    Joni    Scharfenberg
    Patricia     Schmidt
    Bill    Schnabel
    Brian    Scott
    Jan    Shelstad
    Breeanna    Sherman
    Adam    Shilling
    Shelley    Shinn
    Sue    Signor
    Brittany    Smart
    Jonathon    Soloman
    Angie    Spear
    Melissa    Speedie
    Michele    Stalder
    Brenda    Stanfill
    Jessica    Stanton
    Jomo    Stewart
    Rebecca     Strickland
    John    Stryker
    Elena     Sudduth
    Tom     Sullivan
    Keith    Swarner
    Christina    Tachick
    Matthew    Talyat
    Austyn    Tanner
    Doug    Tansy
    Brittany    Tappa
    Bayly    Taylor Lammers
    Teresa    Thompson
    Christine     Timm
    Tammy    Tragis-McCook
    Sharelle    Troutman
    Tami    Truett Jerue
    Meryem    Udden
    Tracy and David     Vanairsdale
    Haley    Vonder Haar
    Rachael    Wainwright
    Sharice    Walker
    Sherry    Wallley-Hoff
    Briana    Walters
    Ray    Ward
    Dorothea     Waring
    Andrew    Weller
    Martha    Westphal
    Beth    White
    Wayne    Wilken
    Evan    Wilken
    Kristina    Wilkinson
    Anna Kate    Williams
    Leanna Prax    Williams
    Joni    Wilm
    Dre    Wilson
    Emily    Winfield
    Bonne    Woldstad
    Beverly    Woods
    Megan    Woynicz
    Cindy    Wright
    Becky    Zaverl

     

     

  •  
  • Join-Email-And-FB-Graphic-Option-2.jpg