• Colonel Michael Winkler

  • ColonelMikeW.jpg
  • 354th Fighter Wing
    Commander
    354 Broadway Avenue
    Eielson, AFB 99702
    Michael.winkler@us.af.mil
    Ph: 377-6101

  • Colonel Michael P. Winkler is the Commander, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska. He is responsible for providing realistic combat adversary training to United States and allied forces in air, space and information operations via RED FLAG-Alaska, Pacific Air Forces' premier national and multinational large-force training exercise, and through PACAF's only Aggressor Squadron.  He is also responsible for deploying Airmen in support of global operations and for enabling the staging of forces through Eielson AFB.

    Colonel Winkler graduated from the United States Air Force Academy in 1991 with a Bachelor’s degree in Engineering.  He is a distinguished graduate of Undergraduate Pilot Training, both a distinguished and outstanding graduate from the F-15 Replacement Training Unit at Tyndall Air Force Base, and a distinguished graduate of the United States Air Force Weapons School.  Colonel Winkler has served as both a Squadron and Wing Weapons Officer and has held a variety of flying, staff and command assignments, including command of the 60th Fighter Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base, and 613th Air Operations Center, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam.  Colonel Winkler is a command pilot with more than 2,000 flying hours, primarily in the F-15.  He has participated in numerous combat operations including Operations Southern Watch, Northern Watch, Noble Eagle, and Iraqi Freedom.

    EDUCATION

    1991 Bachelor’s Degree, United States Air Force Academy, CO
    1993 Aircraft Maintenance and Munitions Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, TX
    1995 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, AL
    2000 United States Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, NV
    2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
    2005 Air Command and Staff College in residence, Maxwell AFB, AL
    2008 Air War College, by correspondence
    2009 Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island
    2014 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC

    ASSIGNMENTS

    1.     Jan 1992 - Jan 1993, Student Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, TX
    2.     Jan 1993 - Feb 1996, Maintenance Officer, Flight Commander, 325th Maintenance Squadron, Tyndall AFB, FL
    3.     Feb 1996 - Aug 1996, Student, F-15C Fighter Training Unit, 95th Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, FL
    4.     Sep 1996 - Sep 1999, Mission Commander, Instructor Pilot, Flight Examiner, 19th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, AK
    5.     Sep 1999 - Jul 2000, Instructor Pilot, Chief of Standardization Evaluations, 1st Operations Group, Langley AFB, VA
    6.     Jul 2000 - Dec 2000, Student, F-15C Division, United States Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, NV
    7.     Jan 2001 - Jul 2003, Squadron and Wing Weapons Officer, 27th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, VA
    8.     Jul 2003 - Jul 2005, F-15 Program Weapons and Tactics Manager, ACC Staff, Langley AFB, VA
    9.     Jul 2005 - Jul 2006, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
    10.   Jul 2006 - Feb 2009, Director of Operations, Squadron Commander, 60th Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, FL
    11.   Feb 2009 - Jul 2009, Deputy Group Commander, 33d Operations Group, Eglin AFB, FL
    12.   Jul 2009 - Jun 2010, Student, Naval War College, Newport, RI
    13.   Jun 2010 - Jul 2012, Military Professor, Strategy and Policy Department, Naval War College, Newport, RI
    14.   Aug 2012 – May 2014, Commander, 613th Air Operations Center, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI
    15.   Jun 2014 – Present, Commander, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson AFB, AK

    FLIGHT INFORMATION

    Rating: Command Pilot
    Flight Hours: more than 2,000
    Aircraft flown: F-15B/C/D/E, AT-38, T-38, T-37, F-16

    MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

    Legion of Merit
    Defense Meritorious Medal
    Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
    Air Medal
    Aerial Achievement Medal
    Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

    EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

    Second Lieutenant         May 1991 
    First Lieutenant              May 1993
    Captain                         May 1995
    Major                            Mar 2001
    Lieutenant Colonel         Sep 2006
    Colonel                         Sep 2011
    Brig Gen                       Pending